Research Guides: Zotero: Citation Manager: Chromebooks

Zotero & Chromebooks

While you can't download and use the full Zotero on your Chromebook, you can do a lot of things through Zotero.org (Zotero Online), and you can use ZoteroBib for quick citation help.

Use the Connector to Save Citations into Your Online Zotero

Saving one article:

When you want to save an article, click on the in the top right corner of your browser.
If prompted click on Enable Saving to Online Library.
That's it, your article citation should now be in your Zotero library.

Saving multiple articles:

When there are several articles on a page that you want to save, click on the in the top right corner of your browser.
If prompted click on Enable Saving to Online Library.
In the window that opens, select the articles you want to save and click OK.
That's it, your article citations should now be in your Zotero library.

Saving one article:

When you want to save an article, click on the in the top right corner of your browser.
If prompted click on Enable Saving to Online Library.
That's it, your article citation should now be in your Zotero library.

Saving multiple articles:

When there are several articles on a page that you want to save, click on the in the top right corner of your browser.
If prompted click on Enable Saving to Online Library.
In the window that opens, select the articles you want to save and click OK.
That's it, your article citations should now be in your Zotero library.

Manually Adding Citations to Your Online Library

Go to Zotero.org
Log in and click on My Library.
Click on the "+" sign to create an item and fill in the information.
You can then attach the pdf if you have it.

Inserting References into Your Paper

Creating a Bibliography/Reference List

In your Online Zotero, go to My Library.
Select the items that you want to include in your bibliography/reference list.
Click the Create Bibliography button.
When prompted, select your citation style.
Click Copy to Clipboard and then past the resulting bibliography into your document.

In-Text Citations

The most effective process is to type in-text citations by hand (make sure to check the requirements of your citation style).

Attaching PDFs in Your Online Library

When adding items to your online Zotero library (through the browser connector or manually), the article PDF will not automatically be added. You can add it manually by doing the following:

Download the article PDF onto your computer.
In your online Zotero Library, select the item.
In the right-side panel, select Attachments.
Click Add File, select the pdf, and click Open.

Inserting References into Your Paper

Creating a Bibliography/Reference List
Creating a Bibliography/Reference List - Screenshots

Creating a Bibliography/Reference List

In your Online Zotero, go to My Library.
Select the items that you want to include in your bibliography/reference list.
Click the Create Bibliography button.
When prompted, select your citation style.
Click Copy to Clipboard and then past the resulting bibliography into your document.

In-Text Citations

The most effective process is to type in-text citations by hand (make sure to check the requirements of your citation style).

Creating a Bibliography/Reference List

In your Online Zotero, go to My Library.
Select the items that you want to include in your bibliography/reference list.
Click the Create Bibliography button.

Zotero online library, create bibliography button is circled

When prompted, select your citation style.
Click Copy to Clipboard and then past the resulting bibliography into your document.

Zotero online, in bibliography window where citation style is chosen and bibliography is copied to clipboard.