Smart Search

This is a list of the databases and catalogs included in MCPHS Smart Search. This list will periodically change.

This list includes a mix of subscription resources and free resources.

(Updated 08/16/2024)

• AGRIS
• Alexander Street
• Alt HealthWatch 
• AMED - The Allied and Complementary Medicine Database 
• arXiv
• B.C. Open Collection
• Biodiversity Heritage Library 
• BioOne Complete
• ChemSpider 
• CINAHL with Full Text 
• ClinicalTrials.gov 
• Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews 
• Complementary Index 
• Directory of Open Access Books
• Directory of Open Access Journals 
• Dynamed 
• eBook Collection 
• Emerald Insight 
• ERIC 
• eScholarship 
• Gale Academic OneFile
• Gale Academic OneFile Select
• Gale Health and Wellness
• Gale in Context: Biography
• Gale in Context: Environmental Studies
• Gale in Context: Global Issues
• Gale in Context: Opposing Viewpoints
• Gale in Context: Science
• Gale in Context: U.S. History
• Gale in Context: World History
• Gale Literature Resource Center 
• Gale OneFile: Health and Medicine
• Gale OneFile: News
• GreenFILE
• Health Business Elite
• HeinOnline
• ICPSR Data Archive
• Journals@OVID 
• JoVE Science Education Database 
• J-STAGE 
• JSTOR Journals 
• Latin American Open Archives Portal 
• Nexis Uni: Law Reviews 
• Library, Information Science & Technology Abstracts 
• McGraw-Hill Medical
• MCPHS Library Catalog
• MEDLINE
• Milne Open Textbooks
• MIT Press Direct
• Networked Digital Library of Theses and Dissertations
• OpenDissertations
• OpenStax
• Open Textbook Library
• Project MUSE 
• PsychiatryOnline 
• R2 Digital Library 
• Rehabilitation & Sports Medicine Source 
• Rehabilitation Reference Center
• RePEc
• SciELO
• SciELO Books
• ScienceDirect
• Scopus® 
• SMART Imagebase
• Social Sciences Full Text (H.W. Wilson)
• SpringerNature Journals
• STAT!Ref 
• Supplemental Index 
• Teacher Reference Center
• University of Michigan Press Ebook Collection

This is a list of databases that cannot be searched through MCPHS Smart Search. Instead, use the A-Z list to go to the specific database. 

(Updated 08/16/2024)

• Acland’s Video Atlas of Human Anatomy
• Anatomy.tv
• APA PsycInfo
• Clinical Pharmacology Powered by Clinical Key
• ConsumerLab
• Embase
• Films on Demand
• Gale Presents: Peterson's Career Prep
• Heritage Quest Online
• InteractionsGuide
• International Clinical Educators (ICE) Video Library
• Labster
• Micromedex
• Natural Medicines
• NetAnatomy
• Pharmacists Letter
• Pharmacology World
• Pivot-RP
• ProQuest Science Database
• SciFinderⁿ
• Transparent Languages for Libraries
• UpToDate® Lexi-Drug™ (formerly Lexicomp)
• UpToDate® Lexi-Drug™ for Dentistry (formerly Lexicomp Online for Dentistry)
• USP-NF

Ebooks and videos that are included in MCPHS Library Catalog are counted as being included in MCPHS Smart Search.

The following databases have been taken out of MCPHS Smart Search.

• Brittanica Online
• Gale General OneFile