Database Tutorials: Videos

Watch a recorded webinar about Access Suite products.

A mix of videos, flyers, brochures, and other materials about AccessMedicine. Some of the content is labelled for other McGraw-Hill products but describes resources available in AccessMedicine. From McGraw-Hill Medical.

A mix of videos, flyers, brochures, and other materials about AccessMedicine. Some of the content is labelled for other McGraw-Hill products but describes resources available in AccessPharmacy. From McGraw-Hill Medical.

Scroll to the video section. Watch a brief overview of Anatomy.tv. The video is a marketing tool, not a detailed "How-to." Other videos describes specific parts of Anatomy.tv. MCPHS does not have access to some of those parts. From Stat!Ref.

Scroll down and select one or more Self-Paced Tutorials (several brief clips, with a menu you can use to navigate to specific clips.) You will need to create a free account to view the videos. From The Cochrane Collaboration and Wiley.

See short overviews of EBSCOhost eBook Collection. Some of the videos may be grainy. MCPHS only subscribes to some of the resources listed. From EBSCO.

See short overviews of CINAHL, DynaMed, and Rehabilitation Reference Center.) Some of the videos may be grainy. MCPHS only subscribes to some of the resources listed. From EBSCO.

See overviews of the EBSCOhost system. Learn about the common layout and tools used in LISTA, Social Sciences Full Text, and Teacher Reference Center. Some of the videos may be grainy. You will also see tutorials for databases not available at MCPHS. From EBSCO.

This FAQ page provides links to tutorials for many EBSCO products. MCPHS has access to some of those products but not to others. The tutorials are available in both YouTube video and PowerPoint presentation formats. From EBSCO.

Watch this half-hour long overview of Clinical Pharmacology Powered by Clinical Key. No transcripts or captions are available.

Watch brief videos about specific tasks or features. No transcripts or captions are available but it is possible to turn the sound off.

Watch short videos to learn how to interact with a film or segment. Learn about the transcript, about closed captioning, and about two different ways to go directly to a film or segment. From Infobase Learning.

Scroll to find the database you need. Watch short videos about specific tasks. From Gale / Cengage Learning.

Watch recordings of a webinars about specific Gale resources. The webinars range from 30 minutes to an hour long. From Gale / Cengage Learning.

Video tutorials for different parts of HeinOnline's content. Most of these videos are about five minutes long. Some videos are much longer. Includes interviews with specific people too. The videos use YouTube's automatic subtitles for closed captioning.

Several short videos for using different tools in Lexicomp. Provided by Wolters Kluwer Drug Information.

The main training and support site for LWW Health Library. Includes FAQs and a user guide. Other materials may be re-added after the site refresh on December 19, 2023.

Choose a tab in the accordion menu to get a link to a related training video. Or choose a discipline to access a custom overview of Micromedex for that discipline.

Use the "Get Started Video Training" section. It has a series of short videos about using specific parts of the database. The videos have captions.

Embase searching techniques (about 30 min.) Provided by Ovid.

Videos introducing PICO(T) and evidence-based medicine. Forms you can print to create your PICO(T) search strategy. Created by Ovid.

A short introduction to using subject headings when searching Ovid Medline. From McMaster University.

A short video explanation of ways to expand ("explode") and narrow ("focus") your search. "Explode" will save you time. It will be useful for many of your searches. "Focus" is less relevant to people at MCPHS. Created by Queens University Library.

See all video tutorials and marketing videos created by ProQuest.

Watch 2-4 minute videos about how to use the books. Created by ProQuest.

Use short, interactive online lessons to learn about ProQuest Ebook Central. Modules have audio and visual content. Each module is also available as a transcript with screenshots. Or, watch a recorded webinar.

Register for a a webinar that will last about 45-minutes to an hour.

PsycInfo searching techniques (15 min.) provided by Ovid.

Watch videos about searching, browsing, setting alerts, and more. Watch medium-length recordings of the computer screen as the trainer uses the database. Text bubbles on the screen describe each process. From Elsevier.

This page links to several ways to learn about ScienceDirect. Watch videos and read a Quick Guide. Some of the videos demonstrate specific tasks. Other videos are simply marketing tools. From Elsevier.

Brief (1-3 minute) videos demonstrate how to use different search modes, such as structure searching, or other tools in SciFinderⁿ. Recorded webinars provide additional detail. The videos have neither captions nor transcripts. From CAS.

Watch medium-length recordings of the computer screen as the trainer uses the database. Text bubbles on the screen describe each step in the process. From Elsevier.

Watch brief (1-2 minutes) videos what Stat!Ref contains and how to search it. Access videos about the eBook part of Stat!Ref and about a special anatomy tool, Anatomy.tv. Some videos on this page show resources MCPHS does not have. From TDS Health (formerly known as Stat!Ref).